Natural lipid extract from upcycled coffee grounds rich in skin care beneficial fatty acids hereunder palmitic and linoleic acids and tocopherols, polyphenols, and diterpenes. The unique composition of vitamins, fatty acids, and diterpenes provides exceptional skin care ingredient qualities in terms of antioxidation and emulsifying properties. grums oil™ is extracted without any use of chemicals with methodical emphasis on protecting the chemical composition of the oil. grums oil™ has endless dermatological application possibilities and can substitute oil types with heavy carbon footprints.
Trade name: grums oil
Purity %: 100%
Chemical name: Coffea Arabica Seed Oil
CAS no.: 84650-00-0
AREAS OF APPLICATION:
• Sun protection UVB
• Hair care products
• Body- and face oils
• Produced in Denmark
• 100% made from recycled spent coffee grounds
A complete list of the chemical composition of grums oil™ can be provided upon request or found in the technical data sheet. A few of the most interesting fatty acids are highlighted below.